Oscars 2020 Full List of Nominees and Winners
Online Harbour YouTube

Oscars 2020 Full List of Nominees and Winners

Published: 10 February 2020

The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honoured the best films of 2019 took place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California.

Share this story with your friends

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Parasite – Kwak Sin-ae and Bong Joon-ho
Ford v Ferrari – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, and James Mangold
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Jojo Rabbit – Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi, and Chelsea Winstanley
Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Little Women – Amy Pascal
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, and Callum McDougal
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, and Quentin Tarantino

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Todd Phillips – Joker
Sam Mendes – 1917
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet as Harriet Tubman
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March
Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly

BEST ACTORS

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton
Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw
Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell as Barbara “Bobi” Jewell
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler
Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March
Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict XVI
Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa
Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
1917 – Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi based on the novel Caging Skies by Christine Leunens
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian based on the book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt
Joker – Todd Phillips and Scott Silver based on characters created by Bill Finger, Bob Kane, and Jerry Robinson
Little Women – Greta Gerwig based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten based on his play The Pope

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Winner: Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera, and Mark Nielsen
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold, and Brad Lewis
I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh, and Marisa Román
Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner, and Travis Knight

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Winner: Parasite (South Korea) in Korean – directed by Bong Joon-ho
Corpus Christi (Poland) in Polish – directed by Jan Komasa
Honeyland (North Macedonia) in Turkish and Macedonian[12] – directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
Les Misérables (France) in French – directed by Ladj Ly
Pain and Glory (Spain) in Spanish – directed by Pedro Almodóvar

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod, and Sigrid Dyekjær
The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, and Tiago Pavan
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
Honeyland – Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, and Atanas Georgiev

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
In the Absence – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Winner: The Neighbors’ Window – Marshall Curry
Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
Saria – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A Sister – Delphine Girard

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner: Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva
Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
Memorable – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
Sister – Siqi Song

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4 – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
“I’m Standing with You” from Breakthrough – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
“Into the Unknown” from Frozen II – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up” from Harriet – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

BEST SOUND EDITING

Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST SOUND MIXING

Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco, and Steven A. Morrow
Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, and Mark Ulano

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Irishman – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Parasite – Production Design: Lee Ha-jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, and Vivian Baker
Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten, and David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, and Rebecca Cole

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker – Mark Bridges
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

BEST FILM EDITING

Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Yang Jin-mo

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda
The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Elliot Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, and Dominic Tuohy

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR FREE NEWSLETTER TO KEEP IN TOUCH

Receive our latest articles and news directly in your inbox so you don’t miss anything from us.

    FOLLOW US

    You might also like

    Go to Top