SAG Awards 2022 Full List of Winners and Nominees
Online Harbour YouTube

SAG Awards 2022 Full List of Winners and Nominees

By Online Harbour. Published: 28 February 2022. Entertainment

The 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, honouring the best achievements in film and television performances for the year 2021, were presented on February 27, 2022, at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California. Apple TV+’s Best Picture-nominated CODA earned the biggest award of the night. Some of the SAG Awards winners included Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye); Will Smith (King Richard); Ariana DeBose (West Side Story); Troy Kotsur (CODA); Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown); Michael Keaton (Dopesick); Jung Ho-Yeon (Squid Game) and Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game). Helen Mirren was honoured with the SAG Life Achievement Award. Read the full list of nominees and winners below.

This page contains affiliate links. If you click through and purchase an item, Online Harbour may receive a small commission at no cost to you. Products, Sales and Deals are subject to price fluctuations over time and may be terminated and sold out.

Share this page with your friends

SAG Awards 2022 List of Winners and Nominees

FILM WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Winner: Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye as Tammy Faye Bakker
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter as Leda Caruso
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci as Patrizia Reggiani
Jennifer Hudson – Respect as Aretha Franklin
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos as Lucille Ball

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Winner: Will Smith – King Richard as Richard Williams
Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos as Desi Arnaz
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog as Phil Burbank
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… BOOM! as Jonathan Larson
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth as Lord Macbeth

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story as Anita
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast as Ma
Cate Blanchett – Nightmare Alley as Dr. Lilith Ritter
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog as Rose Gordon
Ruth Negga – Passing as Clare Bellew

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Troy Kotsur – CODA as Frank Rossi
Ben Affleck – The Tender Bar as Charlie Maguire
Bradley Cooper – Licorice Pizza as Jon Peters
Jared Leto – House of Gucci as Paolo Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog as Peter Gordon

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Winner: CODA
Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, and Ferdia Walsh-Peelo

Belfast
Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds, and Colin Morgan

Don’t Look Up
Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Lawrence, Ariana Grande, Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Jonah Hill, , Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance, and Meryl Streep

House of Gucci
Lady Gaga, Jared Leto, Adam Driver, , Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, and Al Pacino

King Richard
Will Smith, Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniyya Sidney, and Demi Singleton

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Winner: No Time to Die
Black Widow
Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

ADVERTISEMENT

Looking for Flights, Hotels, Apartments, Airport Taxis, Car Rentals? Search, find and book the best deals around the world.

Booking.com
Booking.com

TELEVISION WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Winner: Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO) as Marianne “Mare” Sheehan
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) as Tanya McQuoid
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic) as Aretha Franklin
Margaret Qualley – Maid (Netflix) as Alexandra “Alex” Russell
Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown (HBO) as Helen Fahey

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Winner: Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu) as Dr. Samuel Finnix
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (HBO) as Armond
Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage (HBO) as Jonathan Levy
Ewan McGregor – Halston (Netflix) as Halston
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO) as Detective Colin Zabel

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Jung Ho-Yeon – Squid Game (Netflix) as Kang Sae-byeok
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+) as Alexandra “Alex” Levy
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) as June Osborne
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO) as Siobhan “Shiv” Roy
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+) as Bradley Jackson

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (Netflix) as Seong Gi-hun
Brian Cox – Succession (HBO) as Logan Roy
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+) as Cory Ellison
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO) as Roman Roy
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO) as Kendall Roy

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) as Deborah Vance
Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu) as Catherine the Great
Sandra Oh – The Chair (Netflix) as Ji-Yoon Kim
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Keeley Jones
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Rebecca Welton

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Ted Lasso
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix) as Sandy Kominsky
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Roy Kent
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Charles Haden-Savage
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Oliver Putnam

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Winner: Succession (HBO) – Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Domińczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Strong, and Zoë Winters

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O. T. Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford, and Samira Wiley

The Morning Show (Apple TV+) – Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Néstor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O’Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean Terry, and Reese Witherspoon

Squid Game (Netflix) – Heo Sung-tae, Jun Young-soo, Jung Ho-Yeon, Kim Joo-ryoung, Lee Byung-hun, Lee Jung-jae, Oh Young-Soo, Park Hae-soo, Anupam Tripathi, and Wi Ha-jun

Yellowstone (Paramount Network) – Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jennifer Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton, Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J. Smith, and Jefferson White

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Winner: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, and Hannah Waddingham

The Great (Hulu) – Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, and Charity Wakefield

Hacks (HBO Max) – Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W. Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Christopher McDonald, Jean Smart, and Megan Stalter

The Kominsky Method (Netflix) – Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Edelstein, Ashleigh LaThrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang, and Kathleen Turner

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) – Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan, and Martin Short

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

Winner: Squid Game (Netflix)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Loki (Disney+)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award

Recipient: Helen Mirren

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR FREE NEWSLETTER TO KEEP IN TOUCH

Receive our latest articles and news directly in your inbox so you don’t miss anything from us.

    FOLLOW US

    HBO with Prime Video Channels

    Prime Members Video Channels

    Showtime Prime Video Channels

    Britbox with Prime Video Channels

    You might also like

    Go to Top